You never get a second chance to make a first impression.
SEARCH THIS SITE

 

It’s football season…and that means a lot more football than I remember.  Sunday NFL, Monday Night Football, Thursday Night Football…Saturday NCAA and who knows when else.  I do love to hear the excitement in our home as the plays happen and my husband and son chatter endlessly about stats, players, calls, coaches and “what about those wings Mom” and “aren’t there more chips and salsa?”. 

However, with the football season comes the beautiful exposure to our nation’s anthem, The Star Spangled Banner.

So, the question is…”Should you stand for a televised version of the National Anthem?”

Firstly, let me say, that I do choose to stand when the National Anthem is played on TV.  When I hear the call “would everyone please stand for our National Anthem”, I consider myself part of the crowd, even if removed from said crowd.  For me, it is a matter of respect to be silent, aware, and to meditate for those few moments on what the words mean as the anthem is played or sung.

Secondly, that being said, to my knowledge, there is no specific etiquette rule for standing in one’s home for a televised version of the anthem.  It is one’s personal choice as to whether they wish to honor the flag that is flown or displayed on the field during the anthem.  In no way does the choice NOT to stand, diminish one’s patriotism; however, respectful silence during the playing of the anthem should be practiced.  I find it so disheartening when people continue talking, chattering, enjoying the football food/beer, etc. without ceasing for those few moments to show respect.

The US Flag Code stipulates:

§171. Conduct during playing

During rendition of the national anthem when the flag is displayed, all present except those in uniform should stand at attention facing the flag with the right hand over the heart. Men not in uniform should remove their headdress with their right hand and hold it at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart. Persons in uniform should render the military salute at the first note of the anthem and retain this position until the last note. When the flag is not displayed, those present should face toward the music and act in the same manner they would if the flag were displayed there.

So this season, as you’re enjoying the excitement of the games, decide if and how you would like to show honor and respect during a televised version of the National Anthem and discuss it with your children. They will learn from you by your actions.

 


4 Responses to “Should You Stand For Televised National Anthem?”

  • Maurice says:

    I feel ANYONE at home that don’t stand for the anthe are not really upset that others don’t stand. You can’t not do something then complain that someone else don’t either. Let’s not forget that it is disrespectful to the flag when they carry it horizontal onto a field. Why aren’t people upset with that. The mere fact that they don’t stand at home. Aren’t upset about the disrespectful way the flag is displayed shows that they are upset about people taking a knee but upset over who is taking the knee. I find it easy to change the message of the protest to blame the people ad the way they are protesting. Trump did the EXACT same thing when people protested about the hate speech of the klan.

  • Raully says:

    Prior military can now render a salute when not in uniform. U.C.M.J.

  • thomas sargent says:

    Than yu for the infomation,In light of recent events at sporting events anyway t let’s me sent people in the right direction ,thanks.

  • What’s up,I read your blogs named “Should You Stand For Televised National Anthem? |” on a regular basis.Your story-telling style is witty, keep up the good work! And you can look our website about تحميل اغاني.

Leave a Reply